Under the relationship with Discovery Health’s Executive Wellness Program we invited professionals and executives alike to undergo a medical assessment with the addition of inputting their serum and nutritional status results into the ultimate risk model analysis . Our relationship allows us to improve upon the assessment by including additional tools to improve well-being, sleep and energy today while in the same exercise assess the likelihood of future illness and disease.

The invitation was well received with some very surprising to some and shocking results to others. Only a few professionals indicated they perform these assessments at regular intervals. This could be up to one assessment every two to three years. A few adapt their lifestyle to a small degree, however many take no action, except for going onto some prescribed pharmaceutical drug, which all agree they wish they did not have to take given the side effects, both short and long term.

When implementing an intervention, the specific markers we focus on, require quarterly assessments until the desired target has been reached. Infinite’s risk-based analysis of the assessment provides a preventative and actionable blueprint to achieve the target set.

Now, normally the assessment result is considered within a parameter, called a reference range. When in this range you are given the green light. Tick. Now remember in range could have a vast difference on the true condition of your body and mind . Not monitoring your results over the years, you could end up in a diseased (or is that dis-eased) state sooner rather than later. Prevention is ALWAYS better than cure. And less costly in the long run!

One blood example in practice shows the standard blood test used to determine thyroid gland hormone output is the thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) test. The trouble is that the TSH reference range is so broad that most doctors will interpret a TSH reading as low as 0.35 to be as normal as a 5.50 reading.

The difference between 0.35 and 5.50, however, is 15.7-fold, a range of values far too great to indicate optimal or even normal thyroid function. Here we have identify an interpretation risk within reference range. In your business interpretation means a great deal. In our business is means as much and more given we dealing with your health. Now consider the consequence for higher TSH values – Could be a probable cause to high cholesterol.

The authors of the Lancet study stated, The emerging epidemiological data begin to suggest that TSH concentrations above 2.0 (mU/L “ milliunit per liter) may be associated with adverse effects.

Consequence 1: Thyroid and Autoimmune Disease

Published findings about TSH levels reveals that readings greater than 2.0 may indicate health problems relating to insufficient thyroid hormone output where TSH values greater than 2.0 have an increased risk of developing clinically significant thyroid deficiency during the next 20 years. Whereas other studies show that TSH values greater than 1.9 indicate risk of autoimmune disease of the thyroid gland.

Consequence 2: Heart Disease

A more startling study showed that TSH values greater than 4.0 increases the likelihood of heart disease in postmenopausal women.

Consequence 3: Cholesterol

Another study showed that administration of thyroid hormone lowered cholesterol in patients with TSH ranges of 2.0–4.0 but had no cholesterol-lowering effect in patients whose TSH value was in the 0.2–1.9 range.

It also showed that in people with elevated cholesterol, TSH values of 2.0 or greater could indicate that a thyroid deficiency is the culprit, causing excess production of cholesterol, whereas TSH levels at or below 1.99 would indicate normal thyroid hormone status.

Doctors routinely prescribe cholesterol-lowering drugs to patients without properly evaluating their thyroid status. Based on the evidence presented to date, it might make sense for doctors to investigate a thyroid deficiency (based on a TSH value greater than 1.9) before resorting to cholesterol-lowering drugs.

Read more here or request the Discovery application form.

Despite these intriguing findings, the Lancet authors stated that more studies were needed to define an optimal TSH range, suggested as 0.2-2.0 instead of 0.2-5.5 (mU/L). Note: These optimal reference ranges are now expressed in mIU/mL, so the ideal range according to this epidemiological data is 0.35-2.1 mIU/mL.

5 Labs Your Doctor Isn’t Ordering

Did you know that mental illness diagnoses can be completely reversed? Learn the top tests to order today. Alternatively contact us.

[embedyt] https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M0mcN6TdUMs[/embedyt]

Other tests could also be provided include, but not limited to:

  • Food Intolerance Testing – knowing what is working for you and against you when it concerns the food you eat.
  • DNA (various categories) – The various markers reveal a tremendous about your current and future state.
  • Analysis of daily dietary intake and supplement requirement – knowing what is lacking and identifying the correct supplementation for your unique design.

Once your risk-based assessment is completed you would have your own personalised report that details your top health risks you are exposed too.  Knowing this is the first step to understanding what has accumulated over the years and now you have an action plan to being well again. Discovery Assessments range from R2449 – R7710. Additional bloods and advisory services start at R750. 

If you haven’t had an assessment during the past 6-12 months, don’t delay. Read more here or request the application form here.

Comments from previous clients

“Arguing that blood tests and medical assessment should be read much like trends in the stock market, I would urge my fellow colleagues to probe deeply and examine the results, employing the blood test as a preventive-care tool that can help ward off such problems as diabetes, cancer and heart disease. Having Peter and his team decipher my blood test results, has highlighted what no other practitioner has highlighted and will give me the quality of life I seek and financially, earn me millions in the years to come.”            (Legal Professional)

” . . . taking a closer look at your results will lead to making healthy changes.”            (CEO)

“In an era when health care is being reduced often to imaging studies and lab tests, interpretating correctly using the Infinite Risk Model . . . emerges as a valuable tool to layperson and physician alike . . . a thorough examination of an area in which far too many patients have known far too little for far too long.”         (Medical Professional)

For those that have never analysed your blood test results, an assessment by Infinite really opened my eyes. No doctor has ever shared what I could be in for with some of the results which were in the reference range by way out of being optimal. Taking a risk-based view I am very empowered with the information about the decisions I need to take. After setting forth the highs and lows, Infinite will show what your doctor has prescribed for you, their undesirable side effects. Natural nutrients are also listed for each problem as well as lifestyle changes that can help you normalize any out of range results. Going through the assessment is a treasure of information.           (Chief Risk Officer)

Peter Šmanjak

Owner and Founder at Infinite Risk

Leave a Replay

Sign up to our Newsletter

*We will only send you relevant content

Practice Areas

NEWSLETTER

Sign up to our newsletter